LITTLE COTTONWOOD WATER CO. et al.
[…] Keel, 25 Utah 96, 69 P. 719; Peterson v. Wood, 71 Utah 77, 262 P. 828; Wrathall v. Johnson, 86 Utah 50, 40 P.2d 755; Justesen v. Olsen, 86 Utah 158, 40 P.2d 802; see also Hutchins, Selected Problems in the Law of Water Rights in the West, pages 173 to 180, dealing with "Appropriations of Ground Water." Note that the cases which are cited are in accord with the above statement, but that the author suggests a contrary rule under the Utah law, which would be less favorable to appellants, also note our comment on those cases and the suggested rule in Hanson v. Salt Lake City, supra. See also section 73-3-23, U.C.A. 1953, formerly section 100-3-23, U.C.A. 1943, granting the right of replacement "to any junior appropriator whose appropriation may diminish the quantity or injuriously affect the quality" of prior appropriators, but providing that such replacement be "at the sole cost and expense of the applicant".
[3] See authorities cited in Note 2, and Little Cottonwood Water Co. v. Kimball, supra, and Eardley v. Terry, supra, cited in Note 1.
[4] Silver King Consol. Mining Co. v.