Jan McLin CLAYBERG
[…] In Morris, we held that partition under this statute was governed by Code § 8.01-81 et seq. 3 Va.App. at 310, 349 S.E.2d at 665. Partition as now permitted in the equitable distribution statute is no different from that permitted prior to the adoption of Code § 20-107.3, except that it may now be done in the divorce case rather than as a separate proceeding. However, when it is done, it must conform to the mandate of Code § 8.01-81 et seq.
Code § 8.01-83 provides:
When partition cannot be conveniently made, the entire subject may be allotted to any one or more of the parties who will accept it and pay therefor to the other parties such sums of money as their interest therein may entitle them to; or in any case in which partition cannot be conveniently made, if the interest of those who are entitled to the subject, or its proceeds, will be promoted by a sale of the entire subject, or allotment of part and sale of the residue, the court, notwithstanding any of those entitled may be a person under a disability, may order such sale, or an allotment of a part thereof to any one of more of the parties who will accept it and pay therefor to the other parties such sums of money as their interest therein may entitle them to....
There is no evidence in the record that the wife was to be paid a sum of money that reflected her interest in the marital property. In fact, there was no express provision for any payment.