Court of Appeals of Georgia.
[…] If he were, of course he would be barred, but if he acted in a reasonably diligent manner then he would not be." Childs v. Catlin, 134 Ga. App. 778, 781 (216 SE2d 360) (1975). "The plaintiff has the burden of showing lack of fault." Smith v. Griggs, 164 Ga. App. 15 (2), 18 (296 SE2d 87) (1982). This derives from the intent of the law expressed in OCGA § 9-11-4 (c), which requires that: "When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service." The question on appeal is whether the trail court abused its discretion in concluding that there was due diligence by plaintiff in seeking to perfect service. Early v. Orr, 135 Ga. App. 887 (219 SE2d 622) (1975).