State v. Shaw
[…] Cross-examination of Clark regarding his alleged perjury in an unrelated action would not have significantly added to the reputation testimony that was presented. Because it does not appear that cross-examination of Clark regarding the alleged perjury would result in a different verdict, this court will not order a retrial. The trial court's judgment is affirmed.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review pending. This petition was not decided at the time the volume went to press. Its disposition will be reported in a later volume.

[1] Section 904.05(2), Stats., provides:

In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of his conduct.