State v. Shaw
[…] New Trial in the Interests of Justice

The defendant contends a new trial in the interests of justice is necessary because defense counsel failed to cross-examine Dennis Clark regarding his alleged perjured testimony in an unrelated action. Clark was crossexamined by the defendant's attorneys, but not about the alleged perjury.

The defendant offered the testimony of a witness who, according to the offer of proof, would testify that Dennis Clark stated that he perjured himself in an unrelated action. The testimony was excluded. The defendant erroneously relied on sec. 904.05 (2), Stats., for admission of the testimony and concedes that error on appeal. Section 904.05 (2) permits admission of conduct evidence to prove character when the "character . . . of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense . . . ." Dennis Clark was not charged, nor was his character an essential element of the defense.

The defendant argues in support of a new trial that the alleged admitted perjury was admissible under sec. 906.08 (2), Stats., which states: