People v. Alvarado
[…] Defendant appeals the imposition of $72,500 restitution as a condition of probation at sentencing for her conviction of embezzling $200, pointing out that the trial court failed to consider her financial resources or ability to pay. Defendant also claims that the trial court was without authority to impose restitution in an amount greater than that for which she was convicted.

MCL 771.3; MSA 28.1133 sets forth conditions of probation, including the following:

*159 "(5) If the court imposes restitution or costs as part of a sentence of probation, the following shall apply:

"(a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay restitution or costs unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution and costs, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the probationer and the nature of the burden that payment of restitution or costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations."

Subsections (5)(b) and (6) also deal with probationers. Subsection (7) provides: