Holland v. Board of Educ. of Raleigh County
[…] The appellants, on the other hand, maintained that their actions were justifiably related to their grievance against their principal. On July 6, 1982, the Board, issuing no written decision, approved the superintendent's recommendation of transfer. On September 7, 1983, the Circuit Court of Raleigh County issued a final order, incorporating an earlier letter of memorandum, affirming the Board's decision.

Teacher transfers in this State may be either administrative or disciplinary in nature. Under West Virginia Code § 18A-2-7 (1984 Replacement Vol.), "The superintendent, subject only to approval of the board, shall have authority to ... transfer... school personnel...." In State ex rel. Hawkins v. Tyler County Board of Education, 275 S.E.2d 908, 911-12 (W.Va.1980), we recognized that: