Rosenheimer v. Tidal Construction Co.
[…] On April 19, 1999, Rosenheimer and Soland filed suit against Tidal. On June 22, 1999, Colormatch was added as a party to the suit. The plaintiffs asserted claims for negligence, negligent misrepresentation, breach of implied warranty, breach of implied contract, and bad faith. With respect to Colormatch, the plaintiffs also asserted a strict liability claim.

Both defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that the plaintiffs' claims were barred by the statute of limitation in OCGA § 9-3-30(a), which provides that "[a]ll actions for ... damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." According to defendants, the right of action accrued four years after Tidal finished building the house in February 1995. Thus, they reasoned, the April 1999 complaint was not timely filed. The trial court agreed and granted both motions for summary judgment.