Griffin v. State
[…] Henderson and Blanks clearly require the state to adhere strictly to the requirements of OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(5). Accordingly, the judgment of forfeiture must be reversed.

2. However, we reject the claimants' argument that the court should have granted their motion to dismiss based on deficient service of process under OCGA § 16-13-49(h)(1), (2), and (3). Essentially, they contend that the state was required to perfect service of the complaint of forfeiture within 60 days of the seizure of the property. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-13-49(h) provides as follows:

(1) When property is seized pursuant to this article, the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall report the fact of seizure, in writing, within 20 days thereof to the district attorney of the judicial circuit having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made. (2) Within 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection ... (o) ... of this Code section. (3) If the state fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings pursuant to this Code section, unless the property is being held as evidence.

It is undisputed that the state filed the complaint for forfeiture within 60 days of the seizure of the property, as required by OCGA § 16-13-49(h)(2). There is no requirement under the statute that the complaint *140 be served within that 60 day period. In fact, in Owens v.