Griffin v. State
[…] State of Ga., 240 Ga. App. 175, 178(1), 522 S.E.2d 770 (1999). The court denied the motion, conducted a hearing on November 1, and entered a final judgment of forfeiture on November 14, 2000. This appeal followed.

1. In their first two enumerated errors, the claimants argue that the court should have dismissed the complaint based on the state's failure to conduct a timely hearing. OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(5) provides *139 that in a civil forfeiture action, when a timely and sufficient answer has been filed, "a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause." See also State of Ga. v. Carter, 244 Ga.App. 560, 561, 536 S.E.2d 230 (2000).

As a preliminary matter, we do not find that the court's grants of the two continuances were abuses of discretion.