EMPLOYERS INSURANCE COMPANY OF WAUSAU
[…] The Maryland safety expert's testimony relates *603 to legal conclusions about the duty of Michigan safety consultants. We refuse plaintiff's invitation to establish a national standard for safety engineers or consultants like that for medical specialists, set forth in Naccarato v Grob, 384 Mich 248; 180 NW2d 788 (1970). The state of the art cannot at this time be logically analogized to medical specialties.
Affirmed. Costs to defendants.
All concurred.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827), after amendment by 1972 PA 285, effective 10-30-72, now provides:
"(8) The furnishing of, or failure to furnish, safety inspections or safety advisory services incident to providing workmen's compensation insurance, or pursuant to a contract providing for safety inspections or safety advisory services between the employer and a self-insurance service organization or a union shall not subject the insurer, self-insured service organization or the accident fund, or their agents or employees, or the union, its members or the members of its safety committee, to third party liability for damages for injury, death or loss resulting therefrom."
The cause of action having accrued in 1968, this amendment is inapplicable to the present proceedings. The governing statute at the time the cause accrued, MCLA 413.15; MSA 17.189, provides, in part: