Phillip MURPHY
[…] The bonus at issue satisfies this definition. We therefore hold that plaintiff's bonus, including that part put in the Plan, was indeed a wage under section 95-25.2(16).
Defendants further argue, however, that plaintiff should be estopped from prevailing on his claim because the Wage and Hour Act expressly provides for forfeiture of earned bonuses. We agree.
Defendants contend plaintiff was put on notice that part of his bonus would be diverted into a mandatory stock plan. North Carolina's Wage and Hour Act, section 95-25.7 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Wages based on bonuses, commissions or other forms of calculation shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs. Such wages may not be forfeited unless the employee has been notified in accordance with G.S. 95-25.13 of the employer's policy or practice which results in forfeiture. Employees not so notified are not subject to such loss or forfeiture.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-25.7 (2001). Section 95-25.13, provides in pertinent part, that an employer must:
Notify its employees, in writing or through a posted notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, of any changes in promised wages prior to the time of such changes except that wages may be retroactively increased without the prior notice required by this subsection[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-25.13(3) (2001).
The evidence shows that plaintiff was notified in writing that 75% of his bonus would be paid in cash. The remaining 25%, plus a 50% premium, would be paid as stock as long as he remained with the corporation for at least three additional years.