Delores HOFFMAN, Indiv. and as Special Administrator of the Estate of Richard Hoffman (Deceased), Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] We do not know whether the doctors' rights have been substantially affected. Nor will the trial court have to make this determination, because we remand this case to the trial court to determine whether to grant Doctors Lindsey and Correll's motions for a change of venue under § 801.52, STATS.
By the Court.Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 655.009(3), STATS., provides:
Venue in a court action under this chapter is in the county where the claimant resides if the claimant is a resident of this state, or in a county specified in s. 801.50(2)(a) or (c) if the claimant is not a resident of this state.
[2] Section 801.52, STATS., provides:
The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses.
[3] The annotation erroneously lists the health care liability and patients compensation venue statute as § 655.19, STATS.