Delores HOFFMAN, Indiv. and as Special Administrator of the Estate of Richard Hoffman (Deceased), Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] She concludes that § 655.009(3), STATS., constitutes such an exception, and therefore § 801.52 is inapplicable to actions governed by ch. 655, STATS. But this construction is inconsistent with § 801.50, STATS. In our view, the "different procedure" is not ch. 655's lack of a discretionary change of venue statute but its provisions for venue. In other words, the legislature's failure to insert a discretionary change of venue statute in ch. 655 is not a directive that no discretionary change of venue is available.
Indeed, the legislature has considered this situation. Section 779.20(2), STATS., provides in pertinent part: "In actions appealed from municipal court no change of venue shall be allowed except for prejudice of the judge or of the people." Had the legislature intended that no discretionary change of venue was permitted in actions against health care providers, it *511 would have done as it did in § 779.20. There are many venue statutes and it is difficult to imagine that the legislature intended that in all of them, discretionary