CITY OF MARSHALL
[…] See Attorney General v Public Service Comm, 165 Mich. App. 230, 235; 418 NW2d 660 (1987). A reviewing court gives due deference to the PSC's administrative expertise and is not to substitute its judgment for that of the PSC. Yankoviak v Public Service Comm, 349 Mich. 641, 648; 85 NW2d 75 (1975); Building Owners & Managers Ass'n of Metropolitan Detroit v Public Service Comm, 131 Mich. App. 504, 517; 346 NW2d 581 (1984), aff'd 424 Mich. 494; 383 NW2d 72 (1986).
Section 2 of Act 69, MCL 460.502; MSA 22.142, reads:
No public utility shall hereafter begin the construction or operation of any public utility plant or system thereof nor shall it render any service for the purpose of transacting or carrying on a local business either directly, or indirectly, by serving any other utility or agency so engaged in such local business, in any municipality in this state where any other utility or agency is then engaged in such local business and rendering the same sort of service, or where such municipality is receiving service of the same sort, until such public utility shall first obtain from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity requires or will require such construction, operation, service, or extension.
Consumers' argument that by virtue of its Foote act franchise it has the right and the duty to serve any customer in the franchise area is without merit.