CITY OF MARSHALL
[…] DISCUSSION OF DOCKET NOS. 156321 AND 156464
This Court dismissed Consumers' claim of appeal from the PSC's order of August 30, 1990, for lack of jurisdiction, because the order was not appealable as of right pursuant to MCL 462.26(1); MSA 22.45(1). In remanding the case for consideration as on leave granted, our Supreme Court directed this Court to consider whether this Court has jurisdiction over the appeal by leave or otherwise. The issue of jurisdiction applies to both Docket Nos. 156321 and 156464, because the same type of order was issued by the PSC in each case.
MCL 462.26(1); MSA 22.45(1) provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided ... in this section, any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates, or any order fixing any regulations, practices, or services, may within 30 days from the issuance and notice of that order file an appeal as of right in the court of appeals.