In the Matter of the Marriage of M. CAROLYN MATHEWS, Respondent, and DONALD C. MATHEWS, Appellant.
[…] Mathews with $1,855 per month. His personal property is not significant.
The trial court cited testimony that Mr. Mathews had moonlighted in the past, drawing an inference that he would continue to do so. But there was no evidence proving he was currently earning income apart from his firefighter salary. The court order does not provide for a reduction in maintenance after Mr. Mathews retires, when he will have even less income available. Thus, it appears Mr. Mathews does not have the "ability ... to meet his needs and financial obligations ...", RCW 26.09.090(1)(f), while meeting the obligations imposed by the trial court.
RCW 26.09.090(1)(a) also requires the court to consider "[t]he financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to [her], and [her] ability to meet [her] needs independently ...". The trial court awarded Mrs. Mathews most of the equity in the family home, and ordered the home sold in 1992. She *124 therefore has that money available to her and income from her part-time job to help meet her needs.