State v. Friederich-Tibbets
[…] [H]owever, because I'm somewhat frustrated ... by this case ... I'm going to do something which I have not done before, and that is, I'm going to make findings for purposes of the record.

DISCUSSION

Tibbets claims the trial court erred when it held that the findings in this case were not, as a matter of law, the type of reasons under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) that the court can consider for purposes of an exceptional sentence. We agree and, as the trial court has impliedly invited us to do, remand for resentencing.[1]

RCW 9.94A.010 states that the SRA is designed to:

(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;
(2) Promote respect to the law by providing punishment which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and
(6) Make frugal use of the state's resources.

(Italics ours.)