THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] It is the duty of courts to be watchful for the constitutional rights of the citizen, and against any stealthy encroachments thereon.
NOTES
[1] Included in the record is an unsigned group of handwritten interrogatories apparently answered by Roger Griffin, which includes statements that "I gave him [Ortega] the majority of what was left. Pete [Ortega] gave Frank [Salinas] 400 valiums and 456 ritalins ..."
[2] Our holding is consistent with RCW 69.41.060 which provides, in part:
"If, upon the sworn complaint ... it shall ... appear to any ... justice of the peace that there is probable cause to believe that any legend drug is being ... kept in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such justice of the peace ... shall ... issue a warrant directed to any peace officer in the county, commanding him to search the premises designated and described in such ... warrant, and to seize all legend drugs there found, ..." (Italics ours.)