Alma B. FITTS, Appellee,
[…] A request for appropriate corrective action where such action is possible and where the practice so dictates requires an exception to the court's ruling, action or inaction. 5 Am.Jur.2d, Appeal and Error, § 625 p. 84.
However, we find 12 O.S. 1971 § 630 eliminated the necessity for an attorney to register an exception to a court's ruling.
The cases which hold otherwise have their genesis in cases decided long prior to the enactment of the statute. These were based on practice and custom rather than any statutory enactment.
The controlling statute, 12 O.S. 1971 § 630, which was enacted in 1951 provides:
"Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the Court shall not be necessary; but for all purposes for which an exception has heretofore been necessary at the trial of a cause it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the Court is made or sought, makes known to the Court the action which he desires the Court to take or his objection to the action of the Court and his grounds therefor."
It is clear under the statute that formal exceptions are not necessary where (1) the party at the time of the ruling or order makes known the action which he desires the court to take or (2) states his objection to the court and his grounds therefor.