Pillow v. Seymour
[…] Due to disagreements between the partners, Pillow filed suit asking for a dissolution of the partnership and other related relief. Seymour counterclaimed for damages. He also filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim which, after efforts to resolve the suit by settlement *684 failed, was granted on the eve of a scheduled trial. Held:

The trial court granted the motion to dismiss on February 11, 1985. Pillow filed a motion for new trial on March 12, 1985. The motion was denied and an appropriate order entered on April 17, 1985. Notice of appeal was filed on May 14, 1985. OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides: "A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion."