THERMATOOL CORPORATION and Alpha Industries, Inc., Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] Subsequently, this Court granted defendants' motion to expedite this appeal.
On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs' request for a preliminary injunction. We review a trial court's decision whether to grant injunctive relief for an abuse of discretion. Schadewald v. Brule, 225 Mich.App. 26, 39, 570 N.W.2d 788 (1997).
Defendants argue that the trial court improperly extended the terms of the noncompetition agreement. Agreements not to compete are permissible under Michigan law as long as they are reasonable. M.C.L. *337 § 445.774a(1); M.S.A. § 28.70(4a)(1) provides:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement in order to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.
The question whether a trial court may extend the terms of a noncompetition agreement as a remedy for a breach of the agreement is an issue of first impression in Michigan. Defendants rely on Edelman Realty Co. v.