City of Portland v. Lodi
[…] "(b) As used in this Chapter, `dangerous or deadly weapon' includes a firearm, metal knuckles, straight razor, weapon of the type commonly known as nunchaku, black jack, sap, or sap glove, and any type of knife other than an ordinary pocketknife with a blade not longer than three and 3 1/2 inches. When carried with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, `dangerous or deadly weapon' also includes any instrument or device capable of inflicting injury to the person or property of another."

[2] ORS 166.240(1) provides:

"(1) Except as provided in ORS 166.260, 166.290 and subsection (2) of this section, any person who carries concealed upon the person any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force and commonly known as a switchblade knife, any dirk, dagger, ice pick, slung shot, metal knuckles, or any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be inflicted upon the person or property of any other person, commits a Class B misdemeanor."

[3] We need not address the question of whether the ordinance was compatible with the state statutes when it was enacted in 1974.