LOIS B. BERNSTEIN, Individually and as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] Robinson v. Peterson, 87 Wash. 2d 665, 675, 555 P.2d 1348 (1976); Department of Labor & Indus. v. Wendt, 47 Wash. App. 427, 431, 735 P.2d 1334, review denied, 108 Wash. 2d 1034 (1987).
Affirmed.
PETRICH, A.C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.
Review denied at 112 Wash. 2d 1024 (1989).
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.24.200 states that the purpose of the statute is: "to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon ...". RCW 4.24.210 provides, in relevant part:
"Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes ... swimming ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ... Provided further, That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted ..."
[2] The plaintiff relies upon this fact to distinguish this case from McCarver v. Manson Park & Rec. Dist., supra. McCarver also involved a wrongful death claim arising from a swimming accident at a public park exclusively maintained for recreational purposes.