THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Having addressed all issues presented, we order the following dispositions. The convictions of Mark Johnson, Phillip Stewart, and Colin Kilpatrick are affirmed. The conviction of Daniel MacReady is reversed and his case remanded for a new trial.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, and PEARSON, JJ., concur.
DOLLIVER, J., concurs in the result.
ROSELLINI, J. (dissenting)
I would affirm the Court of Appeals result as well as analyses in all four cases. I therefore dissent.
The majority initially examines the constitutional validity of a jury instruction based on RCW 9A.52.040. That instruction states:
*631 Any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to you to have been made without criminal intent.
Majority opinion, at 611. After an extensive discussion of the various types of presumptions, the majority concludes that this instruction creates an unconstitutional "mandatory production-shifting presumption." Majority opinion, at 619. I disagree.