THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Of course, in cases where the specific crime intended is made obvious by surrounding circumstances, the better practice would be to identify that crime. Nonetheless, the trial court did not err in failing to instruct on the elements of theft.
Accord, Commonwealth v. Thompson, 274 Pa. Super. 44, 417 A.2d 1243 (1979) (prosecutor not required to specify underlying crime). This is the better rule and one which should be retained in this state.
I therefore dissent.
DORE and DIMMICK, JJ., concur with ROSELLINI, J.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.52.040 provides in full:
"In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent."
[2] The elements of burglary are (1) unlawfully entering or remaining in (2) a building other than a vehicle (3) with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein.