State v. Early
[…] App. 216, 666 P.2d 381 (1983); State v. Willoughby, supra; State v. Calhoun, 13 Wash. App. 644, 536 P.2d 668 (1975).

Ms. Early's conviction is affirmed.

McINTURFF, J., and EDGERTON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] Ms. Early has remarried since the original information was filed; her last name is now Wyscarver. For clarity, we will continue to refer to her as Ms. Early.

[2] RCW 9A.56.200 states in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:

"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; ..."

[3] RCW 9A.08.020(2) states in pertinent part:

"(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:

"...

"(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime."

[4] Mr. Beardsley has been incarcerated already in one state and will be incarcerated probably in at least two additional states for his activities. The prosecutor apparently believed Mr. Beardsley's testimony was necessary to help convict Ms. Early.