City of Smyrna v. Adams
[…] *607 BARNES, Judge.

The City of Smyrna appeals the trial court's order holding that it did not properly annex two parcels of property. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

On November 20, 2000, and March 19, 2001, Smyrna purported to annex two parcels of land, both abutting South Cobb Drive. Two landowners, William Adams and David C. Cole, petitioned the Superior Court of Cobb County for a declaratory judgment that Smyrna's attempted annexations were null and void.

Smyrna contends that it properly annexed the parcels under OCGA § 36-36-92(a), which provides that the city's governing body "may annex to the existing corporate limits... all or any portion of unincorporated islands which are contiguous to the existing limits." "Contiguous area" is defined as an unincorporated area whose external boundary directly abuts the municipal boundary, and an "unincorporated island" is defined as a contiguous area in existence on or before January 1, 1991. OCGA § 36-36-90(1), (3).