Sheid v. Hewlett Packard
[…] Consequently, there is no evidentiary foundation to support claimant's contention that the records are either irrelevant to her claim or that a balancing of the parties' competing interests required a protective order under C.R.C.P. 26(c). Cf. Bond v. District Court, supra.

Accordingly, the record demonstrates a more than adequate basis for imposing a sanction on claimant, and the issue becomes whether dismissal of the claim was a permissible response to claimant's actions.

Section 8-43-207(1)(e) provides in pertinent part:

"The director or administrative law judge may impose the sanctions provided in the rules of civil procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery."

The sanction of dismissal is authorized under C.R.C.P. 37(b)(2)(C).