Visioneering Inc. Profit Sharing Trust v. Belle River Joint Venture
[…] Collateral Liquidation, Inc v Renshaw, 301 Mich 437, 444; 3 NW2d 834 (1942).

Plaintiffs filed their complaint on January 8, 1982. The June 10, 1970, mortgage provided that the first interest payment, totaling $2,800, was due on June 10, 1971. All other payments of interest and principal became due within ten years of the filing of the complaint. Thus, we limit our discussion to whether the statutory period of limitation was tolled as to the June 10, 1971, interest payment.

We first consider whether the period of limitation was tolled because of a fraudulent concealment. MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855 provides as follows:

"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from *334 the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations."

We do not believe that this statute is applicable as the testimony indicates that there was no concealment of the fact that the loans were in default.