Michelsen v. Boeing Company
[…] *921 [3] Thus, to withstand the motion for summary judgment the Michelsens must present evidence that a handicap, as defined by regulation, exists and further that the handicap was the reason for the discharge. Additionally, as the Michelsens were the party opposing the summary judgment, they may not rely on the affidavits at face value but must set forth specific facts to rebut the moving party's contentions. Simmerman v. U-Haul Co. of Inland Northwest, 57 Wn. App. 682, 789 P.2d 763 (1990).

Unfair employment practices are defined in RCW 49.60. The Michelsens rely on RCW 49.60.180(2) which states it is an unfair practice for an employer to "discharge or bar any person from employment because of ... the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap."[2]

[4, 5] The burden is on the Michelsens to present a prima facie case of discrimination. Dean v. Municipality of Metro Seattle, 104 Wn.2d 627, 637, 708 P.2d 393 (1985); Simmerman v. U-Haul Co. of Inland Northwest, 57 Wn.