Plotkin v. State
[…] The italicized language is dictum, because Taggart did not involve a situation in which a parole officer was alleged to have made a negligent report to the Board. Nevertheless, it appears to reflect the current view of the Supreme Court, and thus we adopt it as our view also. It follows that each defendant is absolutely immune from liability due to the way in which the two parole officers reported to the Board, and that that is true even if they acted with gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.

[4] The trial court ruled correctly when it dismissed the claim based on RCW 71.06.091.[4] According to that statute, *379 "the superintendent of the institution involved shall never release the sexual psychopath from custody without a court release as herein set forth." As the State correctly argues, the superintendent referred to in RCW 71.06.091 is the superintendent of one of the state hospitals, not the parole board or Director of Corrections, RCW 71.06.010, and the custody referred to is custody in a sexual psychopathy program at a state hospital.