Brian R. BELLAND, a minor, by his Guardian ad Litem, Richard E. Rosenberg, Plaintiffs-Respondents,[]
[…] *399 Because we conclude that the family exclusion clause is enforceable, we reverse and remand with directions that the trial court grant Allstate's summary judgment motion and enter judgment accordingly.
By the Court.Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] This court granted Allstate's motion for leave to appeal a nonfinal order on November 3, 1986.
[2] Robert Belland's wife, Ruth, an Illinois resident, was also a passenger in the automobile and was killed in the accident.
[3] Current Illinois law does not recognize such exclusions.
[4] Section 632.32(6), Stats., provides in part:
(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:
1. Persons related by blood or marriage to the insured.
[5] Because we conclude that the family exclusion clause is enforceable, we do not reach the other issues raised by Allstate on appeal.