Maas Ex Rel. Grant v. Ziegler
[…] MEI is similarly situated in this case. Its lease with Van Boxtel required it to indemnify Van Boxtel for all liability in connection with the car's use, to insure it and bear all risks of loss, as well as all expenses of operation and maintenance. In addition, the car was specifically listed in the schedule of "Covered *85 Autos You Own" in the Sentry policy. We hold that the automobile involved in the accident was owned by MEI for purposes of the Sentry policy.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 102.03(2), Stats., provides:

(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier.

[2] Section 632.32(6)(b)2.a, Stats., provides:

(6) PROHIBITED PROVISIONS.

. ...

(b) No policy may exclude from the coverage afforded or benefits provided:

. ...

2.a.