David L. MATHES, Appellant,
[…] We have before us the transcript of the defendant's motion for new trial argued in the trial judge's chambers. Therein defense counsel again asserted that the trial court, in the first stage, had not allowed him the opportunity to review the instructions given to the jury and argued that an instruction on circumstantial evidence should have been given. The trial judge overruled the defendant's motion for a new trial on this point and others not pertinent to this discussion.
*423 In 22 Ohio St. 1971, § 831, the following is set out in regard to the settlement of instructions:
"5. When the evidence is concluded, the attorneys for the prosecution may submit to the court written instructions. If the questions of law involved in the instructions are to be argued, the court shall direct the jury to withdraw during the argument, and after the argument, must settle the instructions, and may give or refuse any instructions asked, or may modify the same as he deems the law to be. Instructions refused shall be marked in writing by the judge, if modified, modification shall be shown in the instruction. When the instructions are thus settled, the jury, if sent out, shall be recalled and the court shall thereupon read the instructions to the jury."
Where the accused is prosecuted as a second or subsequent offender, the instructions to be read to the jury must be settled at the conclusion of the presentation of evidence, and at both stages of the trial. Wilson v. State, Okl.Cr., 403 P.2d 262 (1965).