Parr v. Security National Bank
[…] In such a suit, an award of attorney's fees and costs to Security National would be proper under 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 936, as Champlin would have been suing Parr on an open account if Security National had stopped payment on the check.

Trial court is REVERSED and this cause REMANDED for award of $972.96 plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

YOUNG, P.J., and ROBINSON, J. concur.

NOTES

[1] 12A O.S. 1981 § 1-102(1): "This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Comment 1 following § 1-102 states:

The Act should be construed in accordance with its underlying purposes and policies.