Morgan v. State
[…] 1. After reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's determination of guilt, we conclude that any rational trier of fact could have found Morgan guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crime for which he was convicted.[2]

2. Morgan contends that the trial court erred in charging the jury that it could infer the intent to kill from the use of a deadly weapon. This Court disapproved of this charge in Harris v. State.[3] Even though trial counsel did not object to the charge, or reserve objections, Morgan argues that this Court may review the enumeration under OCGA § 5-5-24(c), which provides that "appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made." However, a Harris charge error does not constitute a *621 "substantial error" within the meaning of this statute, and therefore, an improper Harris charge is subject to the typical waiver rules.[4] Accordingly, this enumeration was not preserved for review.