IN RE the MARRIAGE OF: Mary L. LEVY (Cahlamer), Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] The court emphasized the language of the statute referring to "any written agreement" and "any arrangement for property distribution" to support its conclusion that the legislature did not intend to limit the agreements to those specifically stating or contemplating divorce and separation. The trial court read more into this section than is there and read it out of context as well. As a general rule, each part of a statute should be construed in connection with every other part so as to produce a harmonious whole. Pelican Amusement Co., Inc. v. Town of Pelican, 13 Wis. 2d 585, 593, 109 N.W.2d 82 (1961). The introductory paragraph of sec. 767.255 specifically provides that:
"Upon every judgment of annulment, divorce or legal separation, or in rendering a judgment in an action under s. 767.02(1)(h) [actions affecting the familyproperty division], the court shall divide the property of the parties and divest and transfer the title of any such property accordingly."