Charles P. SCHALLER and Daniel E. Arndt, d/b/a S.P.A. Associate Builders, a Wisconsin General Partnership, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] As a matter of law, we cannot construe the bank's previously offering such courtesies to SPA, without more, as evidence that it contracted to do so in future.
In so holding, we are rejecting SPA's argument that under UCC provisions applicable to banking a "course of dealing" of the kind described here may actually give rise to an agreement.
"Course of dealing" is defined in sec. 401.205, Stats., and made applicable to ch. 404, Stats., governing bank deposits and collections, by sec. 404.104(4), Stats. Section 401.205(1) defines a course of dealing as "a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." (Emphasis added.) Section 401.205(3) provides that "[a] course of dealing between parties . . . give[s] particular meaning to and supplement[s] or qualifies] terms of an *400 agreement." Official UCC Comment 2 to Wis. Stat.