THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Hultman, at 743.
Unlike Hultman, allowing credit here does not violate any express legislative policy. There is no statutory authority precluding credit. The juvenile disposition scheme anticipates that credit will be given in at least some cases. RCW 13.40.160(5) provides: "Whenever a juvenile offender is entitled to credit for time spent in detention prior to a dispositional order, the dispositional order shall specifically state the number of days of credit for the time served." The court in Trambitas, at 333-34, cited this statute in recognizing that "the juvenile statutory scheme contemplates that credit will be given to some juveniles."