THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Hultman, 92 Wash. 2d 736, 600 P.2d 1291 (1979).
*273 As discussed above, a major function of the community service disposition is punishment. This function is served by the detention. Hultman and Phelan II are not dispositive. The Phelan II court held only that nondetention probationary time need not be credited against detention time after revocation of the suspended sentence. The court relied on the earlier analysis in Hultman, rejecting the argument that one whose suspended sentence is revoked is entitled to credit for the probationary time served. The Hultman court cited RCW 9.95.220 which reads in part: "[i]n the event the judgment has been pronounced by the court and the execution thereof suspended, the court may revoke such suspension, whereupon the judgment shall be in full force and effect ..." The Hultman court reasoned that allowing credit for probationary time is a change in the policy of criminal sentencing which should be made by the Legislature, not by the courts. Hultman, at 743.
Unlike Hultman, allowing credit here does not violate any express legislative policy.