April Lynette PIERCE, Appellee,
[…] The insurance company also relies on the language of the exclusion to deny coverage for negligent entrustment. We first address the validity of the exclusion.
THE VALIDITY OF THE NAMED DRIVER EXCLUSION
Oklahoma has enacted a statutory scheme requiring automobile liability insurance in all instances except those exempted by statute. Title 47 Ohio St. 1991 § 7-601(B) states as follows:
On and after January 1, 1983, every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, other than a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, shall, at all times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle registered in this state which is not owned by such person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death or property damage sustained by any person arising out of the operation or use of the vehicle, unless such security has been provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not exclude said person from coverage.[1]
"The manifest purpose of the legislature, expressed in the text of the statute, is to provide compensation for injury or loss to members of the public with claims that are actionable." Equity Mutual Ins. Co. v.