STATE of North Carolina
[…] Although a witness related to a defendant is not necessarily incredible, the trial court has the discretion to reject testimony of biased witnesses. See State v. Taylor, 309 N.C. 570, 308 S.E.2d 302 (1983); see also, State v. Benbow, 309 N.C. 538, 308 S.E.2d 647 (1983). The trial court did not err in declining to find, as a statutory mitigating factor, defendant's good reputation in the community.
Finally, defendant assigns as error the trial court's refusal to review, in camera, defendant's parole records during both the suppression and sentencing hearings.
N.C.G.S. § 15-207 states that:
*465 All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as evidence in any court, and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any other than the judge or to others entitled under this Article to receive reports, unless and until otherwise ordered by a judge of the court or the Secretary of Correction.