Chamberlain v. Department of Transportation
[…] Tollycraft Yachts, 122 Wash.2d at 431, 858 P.2d 503. When reasonable minds can reach but one conclusion, questions of fact may be determined as a matter of law. Ruff v. King County, 125 Wash.2d 697, 704, 887 P.2d 886 (1995) (quoting Hartley v. State, 103 Wash.2d 768, 775, 698 P.2d 77 (1985)). More than speculation or mere possibility is required to successfully oppose summary judgment. Pelton v. Tri-State Memorial Hosp., 66 Wash.App. 350, 355, 831 P.2d 1147 (1992).

Chamberlain first contends that the recreational use immunity statute, RCW 4.24.200-.210, does not apply in this case. Former RCW 4.24.210 provides in pertinent part:

Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to ... viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ... Provided further, that nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition *347 for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted ...

RCW 4.24.200, which addresses the purpose of the recreational use immunity statute, provides:

The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon.