MITCHELL
[…] He then went to sleep again until the sound of a wrecker towing the van awakened him.
Mitchell testified that did not know that Childers was going to attempt a burglary and that he never entered the Brown house. The jury evidently rejected Mitchell's testimony and found him guilty of burglary.
1. Mitchell urges that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because no one can place him at the scene and "[t]he only connection between [Mitchell] and the crime is the mere presence of his Ford van at the residence." We disagree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-7-1(a), "[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony of theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another." Here, Mitchell admits that he was in the van with Childers and that he drove from Brown's house when he heard noises. Although Mitchell denies that he entered the house, Brown testified that he observed two men inside.