Edge v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] The jury returned a verdict for the amount originally billed, plus $10,000 damages arising from Metropolitan's bad faith in denying the claim. Plaintiffs immediately moved for a new trial under G.S. 1A-1, R.Civ.P. 59(a). The trial judge granted the motion "in the Court's discretion," and defendant Metropolitan appealed.

The parties do not directly address the issue, but we first must determine whether the appeal is properly before us. In re Watson, 70 N.C.App. 120, 318 S.E.2d 544 (1984), disc. rev. denied, 313 N.C. 330, 327 S.E.2d 900 (1985). G.S. 1-277(a) provides for appeals from grants of new trial: "An appeal may be taken from every judicial order ... upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, ... which ... grants or refuses a new trial." The language cited has long been part of the law governing appeals in this state. See Public Statutes, Code of Civil Procedure Section 299 (Battle Rev.1873).