NACHES VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. JT3, Respondent,
[…] [8] We hold that sick leave cashout represents wages under RCW 49.48.030. It constitutes an entitlement to compensation for services performed. Further, a remedial statute should be liberally construed to effect its purpose. Southeastern Wash. Bldg. & Constr. Trades Coun. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 91 Wash. 2d 41, 45, 586 P.2d 486 (1978); Hayes. The purpose of the statute is served here by awarding the teachers attorney fees incurred by them in pursuing their claim against the District.
[9] Nor are we persuaded by the District's argument that RCW 49.48.030 does not apply to state employees. The District relies on RCW 49.48.080, enacted by Laws of 1935, ch. 96, § 5, which provides in part:
Nothing in RCW 49.48.040 through 49.48.080 shall apply to the payment of wages ... of employees... [of] any county, ... city, ... or other municipal corporation. Nor shall anything herein apply to employees ... employed by the state ...
The "herein" obviously refers to sections .040-.080, the other portions of Title 49.48 enacted in 1935 as part of Laws of 1935, ch. 96. It does not refer to RCW 49.48.030.
We affirm the judgment of the Superior Court awarding the teachers their attorney fees.