NACHES VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. JT3, Respondent,
[…] Although Johnson involved an ordinance and not a CBA, this distinction is not material for our purposes. In both cases, rights were created in the employee. We note the District's argument that an employee in a CBA might agree to bargain away an earned right which a public employer could not unilaterally remove by repeal of a statute. However, we have held that the 1983-85 CBA does not contain such an agreement by the employees.
*398 Finally, the District contends the court erred when it awarded the teachers their attorney fees pursuant to the wage statute. RCW 49.48.030. According to the District, the statute does not apply to sick leave cashout or to state employees.
RCW 49.48.030 states, inter alia:
In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer: ...
Is reimbursement for sick leave a form of wages? The teachers argue "Yes" and cite (1) Webster's Twentieth Century Dictionary (Unabridged), which defines wages as "compensation paid to a hired person for services of any kind", and (2) Johnson v.