THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Horton could be charged at *416 the time he committed his crime. This assumption is consistent with the statutory rule of construction, RCW 1.12.028, which provides:
If a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.
[2] Further, another statutory rule of construction, RCW 1.12.020, provides:
The provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations thereof.
The present second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), is substantially the same as the former second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36.020(1)(c).