THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] On July 1, 1988, RCW 9A.36.021 became the only second degree assault statute in existence. It is therefore reasonable to assume the Legislature intended RCW 9.94A.310(3)(c), as it related to second degree assault, to likewise pertain to RCW 9A.36.021, the only second degree assault statute under which Mr. Horton could be charged at *416 the time he committed his crime. This assumption is consistent with the statutory rule of construction, RCW 1.12.028, which provides:
If a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.
[2] Further, another statutory rule of construction, RCW 1.12.020, provides:
The provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations thereof.