GEMINI DRILLING AND FOUNDATION, LLC v. National Fire Ins. Co.
[…] In re Will of Yelverton, 178 N.C.App. 267, 274, 631 S.E.2d 180, 184 (2006) (citations omitted). We find no abuse of discretion. Judge Cashwell had already indicated his desire to prevent any further delay by denying two pre-trial motions to continue. Furthermore, defense counsel had explained that Roberson's testimony would consist of "corroborating evidence as to the delays and the effect that had on that job...." We have also suggested that in a situation such as this, counsel should attempt to secure testimony through a deposition de bene esse. Id.; see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8-83(2) (2007) ("Every deposition taken and returned in the manner provided by law may be read on the trial of the action or proceeding ... [i]f the witness is a resident of ... another state, and is not present at the trial.").

V. Motion for a New Trial

Defendant argues that Judge Michael R. Morgan erred by denying its motion for a new trial on the basis of lack of jurisdiction and asks us to grant it a new trial. We find no error and decline to grant defendant's request for a new trial.