State v. Zulfer
[…] The State later indicated that it would rely on the same two convictions to prove the first-degree burglary count in the indictment. When the State called Zulfer's case for trial, Zulfer moved to exclude the use of any evidence of his prior out-of-state convictions for the purpose of enhancing the burglary offense for which Zulfer was indicted. The trial court granted Zulfer's motion.

South Carolina Code section 16-11-311(A)(2) defines first-degree burglary. One may be convicted of this offense "if the person enters a dwelling, without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling and ... the burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both."[2]

Zulfer argued, and the trial court held, that the term "prior record ... of convictions" as used in section 16-11-311(A)(2), *261 does not include prior out-of-state convictions. Zulfer and the trial court relied on State v. Breech[3] as support for their position.