State v. Zulfer
[…] This opinion further advises that, under what was then regarded as the majority view, a prior conviction in another state would not constitute a prior offense within the meaning of South Carolina's law against shoplifting.

[11] See State v. Rellihan, 662 S.W.2d 535 (Mo.Ct.App.1983) (holding the legislature clearly intended the term "felony" to embrace those committed within federal and sister state jurisdictions and observing the legislature could have easily limited the enhancement statute for felonies to only Missouri offenses but did not do so).

[12] S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-45 (Supp.2000). The current version of this statute provides for the mandatory imposition of a life sentence for certain crimes depending on the defendant's prior convictions, including "a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section."

[13] State v. Washington, 338 S.C. 392, 396, 526 S.E.2d 709, 711 (2000).

[14] Id. at 397, 526 S.E.2d at 711.

[15] Id. at 396, 526 S.E.2d at 711 (quoting Monge v. California, 524 U.S. 721, 728, 118 S. Ct. 2246, 141 L. Ed. 2d 615 (1998)).

[16] See U.S. v.