State v. Zulfer
[…] Unlike the version of section 56-5-2940 in effect when the supreme court decided Breech, section 16-11-311(A)(2) does not expressly limit prior convictions to those involving a violation of the law "of this State." Here, the plain language of the statute provides for the enhancement of the offense of burglary based on "a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking or a combination of both." Nowhere does the language of the statute limit a prior record of convictions for burglary or housebreaking to only those that occurred within South Carolina.