Cox v. Cox
[…] Brooks, 12 N.C.App. 626, 184 S.E.2d 417 (1971); Shuford, N.C. Civil Practice and Procedure § 52-7 (1975).

Plaintiff's appeal from the order of 29 July 1976 raises the following issue: Does the appeal from the order concerning the appraisal deprive the court of jurisdiction over support payments? In its order of 30 July 1976 the trial court ruled as a matter of law that the appeal by plaintiff from the appraisal matter divested the court of jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's motion to reduce child support payments. The court erred in so concluding. Under G.S. 1-294 an appeal stays further proceedings "upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from." It appears that the appraisal matter on the one hand and the reduction of support matter on the other are different and unrelated matters, and the appeal from the order relating to the appraisal did not divest the trial court of jurisdiction to hear and determine the plaintiff's motion for