THE CITY OF EVERETT, Respondent,
[…] However, the city of Everett *507 commenced this action March 2, 1949 (reluctantly, it would seem), to recover from Judge Johnson and his wife all salary payments in excess of twelve hundred dollars a year during the 1943-1946 term and in excess of nineteen hundred twenty dollars a year during the term beginning in January, 1947, the total recovery sought being twelve hundred ninety dollars.
The basis for this action by the city is our state constitution, Art. II, § 25, which is:
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office." (Italics ours.)
The trial court found that all claims for overpayments made prior to March 2, 1946, were outlawed by the statute of limitations, but gave the city judgment for all such overpayments as were subsequent to that date, to wit, $620.