Linda D. VAUGHN
[…] Both parties acknowledge and concede that if Thomas Hogan was acting as agent for the Commission, then the other employees were also acting as agents under theories of sub-agency.
This case is before us to review the order of the Industrial Commission which held that it had jurisdiction to hear the claim. G.S. 143-291 is the jurisdictional statute. *895 It provides that the Industrial Commission can hear claims based upon the "negligent act of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority . . . ." G.S. 143-291. The parties stipulated that Hogan was an employee of the county. There is no evidence to suggest that Hogan is either an officer or an involuntary servant. Thus, the remaining question is whether Hogan is an agent of the State.