State v. Wilmoth
[…] We hold that the State's use of this "silence" to impeach the defendant's "credibility" was prejudicial error requiring a new trial.

*828 The same reasoning applies here. I would reverse the trial court's denial of a mistrial.

Reconsideration denied June 8, 1982.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 24, 1982.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.79.150 was recodified as RCW 9A.44.020 in 1979, which provides in relevant part:

"(3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape or for an attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit any such crime evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital behavior, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim and is admissible on the issue of consent only pursuant to the following procedure:

"(a) A written pretrial motion shall be made by the defendant to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the past sexual behavior of the victim proposed to be presented and its relevancy on the issue of the consent of the victim.