JILL A. FARVER, Respondent,
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recently ruled that under federal law, military pensions are the separate property of the employee spouse and are not subject to the community property laws of any state. See McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 69 L. Ed. 2d 589, 101 S. Ct. 2728 (1981). Notwithstanding these decisions, however, Wilder and Payne still serve as authority for the proposition that pensions in general (except those of a federal nature such as military pensions and railroad pensions) are subject to our state community property laws.
[2] RCW 11.04.015 reads in relevant part:
"Descent and distribution of real and personal estate. The net estate of a person dying intestate, or that portion thereof with respect to which the person shall have died intestate, shall descend subject to the provisions of RCW 11.04.250 and RCW 11.02.070, and shall be distributed as follows:
"...
"(2) Shares of others than surviving spouse. The share of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse, or the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed as follows: