In the Matter of the Marriage of JANICE P. PERRY, Appellant, and NORMAN C. PERRY, Respondent.
[…] Mrs. Shackleford relies upon RCW 13.04.030.[1] We disagree. RCW 13.04.030 states:
The juvenile courts in the several counties of this state, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:
...
(2) relating to children alleged or found to be dependent ...
(Italics ours.) Const. art. 4, § 6 provides:
The superior court shall have original jurisdiction... of all matters ... of divorce, ... and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; .. .
These enactments must be considered in light of RCW 26.09.180-.190 which provides that child custody proceedings be commenced in superior court, and decided in accordance with the best interests of the child.