In the Matter of the Marriage of JANICE P. PERRY, Appellant, and NORMAN C. PERRY, Respondent.
[…] Perry. On November 13, Mrs. Shackleford filed an appeal from this order. On November 25, the juvenile court, according to *606 Mrs. Shackleford's brief, terminated its jurisdiction over the minor child.
Mrs. Shackleford contends because the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings relating to dependent children, it erroneously relinquished its jurisdiction to the Superior Court to proceed with the modification hearing and, therefore, the Superior Court did not have authority to modify the custody provisions of the decree. Mrs. Shackleford relies upon RCW 13.04.030.[1] We disagree. RCW 13.04.030 states:
The juvenile courts in the several counties of this state, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:
...
(2) relating to children alleged or found to be dependent ...
(Italics ours.) Const. art. 4, § 6 provides:
The superior court shall have original jurisdiction... of all matters ... of divorce, ... and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; .. .